907-543-2478
Alaska Province of The Moravian Church

ALASKA PROVINCIAL BOARD COMMITTEE’S 2013

Alaska Provincial Board – APB

Rev. Isaac B Amik – 2016

The Rev. Thomas Conrad – Vice-Pres. (2016)*

Timothy Samson – Sec. (2015)*

 Rev Jones Anaver  – LP Member (2016)

L.P. Thomas Andrew – LP Member, (2016)

Br Joe Amik – Lay Member (2017)

Br Andrew Kiunya– Lay Member (2016)

*Members of the Executive Committee

Provincial Treasurer – Br. Greg Aloralrea

Moravian Seminary, Board of Trustees

Vacant – Co-Chairman*

 L.P Timothy Samson – Co-Chairman*

Rev. Jones Anaver  – Member*

 Br. Sam George – Lay Member

 Rt Rev. Peter Green – Trustee

 Br. Greg Aloralrea – Trustee, Lay Member*

 Rt. Rev. Jacob Nelson – Yupik Community Representative

 Br. David Charles – Student Representative*

 Br. Clarence Daniel – Independent Treasurer

 *Members of the Executive Committee

 Provincial Finance Committee

 Br. James Berlin Sr. – 2016

 Br. Thomas Conrad – 2016

 Br Tim Samson– 2016

 Rev Isaac B Amik – 2017

 Provincial Treasurer: Br. Greg Aloralrea

 Provincial Board of Evangelism

 Br. James Berlin Sr. (2016)   Rev. Jones Anaver (2014)

 Br. Willie Pleasant (2015)   Br. Sam George (2014)

 Br. Arthur Sharp (2016)

 Provincial Book of Order Committee

 The Rev. Peter Green (Chair)*

 The Rev. Will Updegrove *

 The Rev. David Paul

 The Rev. Lincoln Enoch*

 The Rev George Pasitnak

 The Rev. Sarah Owens (Secretary)*

                *Editing Executive Committee

 Provincial Yup’ik O.T. Translation Committee

Rt Rev. Peter Green, Co-Coordinator

 The Rev. Jones Anaver, Co-Coordinator

 The Rev. Lincoln Enoch, Resource

 Sr. Alice Fredson, Reviewer/Translator

 Sr. Mary Jane Mann, Translator

 Sr. Elsie Jimmie, Translator

 Rt. Rev. Jacob Nelson, Resource

 Rev. Frank Chingliak, Reviewer/Resource

Provincial Christian Education Committee

 C.E./Youth Director –Elena Aluskak

 Sr. Natalia Mochin (Up-River District)

 Br. Henry Henry (Eastcoast District)

 Br. Jefffery Echuck, (Togiak District)

 Sr. Marie White (Westcoast District)

 Sr. Bernice Sallison (Tundra District)

 Youth Council

 LeAnn Miller – President (2013)

 Maggie Igkurak – Vice Pres. (2014)

 Christopher Nicori – Sec. (2014)

 Kenneth Jackson – Treas. (2013)

 Trevor Tikiun – Member (2014)

 Alexis Jacobs – Member (2013)

 – Member (2012)

ACC Representative: Br. John Charlie (2014)

Provincial Nunapitsingak Committee

 Br. Manny Konig, (2013) – Chairman

 Br. Kenneth Nicori, (2013)

 Sr. Joanne Jackson, (2013)

 Br. Walter Larson (2012)

 Br. Arthur Coolidge (2014)

 Provincial Hymnal Committee

 (Vacant)

 Br. Vernon Samson

 Br. Teddy Coopchiak Jr.

 The Rev. Sarah Owens

 Sr. Mary M. Gregory

 Provincial GBC Committee

 L.P. Tommy Andrew  (2015)

 Rev. Frank Matthew Sr. (2015)

 Rev. Lincoln Enoch (2016)

 Sr. Joyce Ekamrak (2016)

 Br. Jones Anaver  (2015)

 Moravian Bookstore Committee

 Sr. Elsie Jimmie      

 Sr. Juanita Asicksik   

 Sr. Martha Larson     

 (One Vacant)

 Br. Vernon Samson   

 Provincial Mission Society

 Tundra District:Br. Tommy Andrew Sr.

 Up-River District: Sr. Joan Jackson

 Togiak District: Br. Joe Alexie

 East Coast District: Br. Peter Matthew

 West Coast District: Sr. LeAnn Miller

 Bet/Anc/Dlg: Br. Tom Conrad

 Seminary Dean: Br. Ed Dehnert *Chair

 BWM Director: Rev. Peter Green

 Alaskan Representative: Rev. Arthur Coolidge

 Moravian Provincial Women Fellowship

 Sr. Carrie Swanson – President

 Sr. Annie Cleveland – Vice-President

 Sr. Angela George – Secretary

 Sr. Mary Gregory – Special Secretary

 

DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVES

   Up-River: Sr. Annie Kinegak

 Bethel: Sr. Katie Alexie

 East Coast: Annie Cleveland

 Tundra: Sr. Olive Albrite

 West Coast: Julia Brown

 Togiak: Sr. (Vacant)

Provincial Land and Investments Committee

Br. Noah Andrew

Br. Andrew Kiunya

 Br. Walter Larson

 Br. Robert Konig

 Br. Greg Aloralrea

 Br. Peter Green

 Sr. Annie Cleveland